Privacy Statement

 

End-User Subscription Agreement | Terms of Use

At myOverhead Corporation, we value our users’ privacy. We want our clients to feel confident visiting myOverhead Corporation’s web site and in using our services, information and materials. This Privacy Statement outlines privacy practices regarding information collected by myOverhead Corporation at this web site and will tell you, as of the “Last Revised” date set forth at the end of this Privacy Statement, what information myOverhead Corporation collects at the web site, how we use that information, what choices you have concerning how such information is used and how we protect your information. We encourage you to read our Privacy Statement so that you will understand both our commitment to you and your privacy and how you can participate in that commitment.

 

The following sections make up our Privacy Statement. For immediate access to specific details, click on the applicable heading.

 

Collection and Use of Business or Personal Information by myOverhead Corporation

How myOverhead Corporation Protects Your Privacy Internally

Your Privacy Choices

Correcting or Updating Your Business or Personal Information and Contacting myOverhead Corporation

Linked Sites

Consent to Transfer

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Public Forums. Please remember that any information (including business and personal information) that you submit, post or otherwise reveal in a public forum (such as a bulletin board, chat room or product discussion forum) is not subject to this Privacy Statement, will be seen by third parties not related to myOverhead Corporation and may be used by them to contact you and for any other purpose.

Statement Regarding Children. This site is a general audience site, which is neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of 13. In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information to this site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Business Information Collection and Use By myOverhead Corporation

 

myOverhead Corporation collects the Business Information necessary to enable us to respond to your requests for our services, information and materials and to send you information regarding our services, information and materials from time to time. We have defined “Business Information” as any information that identifies or may identify a company or an individual contact at a company or that allows others to contact a company or an individual contact at a company. When you visit the web site, you may be asked to submit information such as e-mail address, company name, address, phone number and/or areas of interest. We may also ask you where you heard about our company or services, or for other information that will help us understand more about your needs or help us process your requests for information. In addition, we collect credit card and related payment information when you order, services, information, materials or support plans online. Our information collection and use practices are described in more detail below.

 

Product Registration. You may be asked to complete registration/activation form(s) on the web site or from within the services, with contact information for use by myOverhead Corporation in accordance with this policy. Registration or activation information may include ?Personal Information?, as your name, the name of your company, contact information, service information, customer ID, network and operating system, and other relevant information.

 

Customer Profile. We also collect Business or Personal Information when you create a customer profile on the web sites, which is required in order to access certain areas of the web sites, and to purchase and obtain services and online support. This information includes your name, company name and contact information and certain other information about you and/or your company and the services to which you may have subscribed. We use this information in accordance with this policy to identify you, process your requests and administer your myOverhead Corporation account(s). We may contact you to confirm that your information is up to date and complete.

 

Support. We offer certain limited online support services at the web site. If you access online support on the web site, you may be asked for information such as Account ID, service name, service version and other information to help us determine what the technical issues are and how best to help you resolve them.

 

Newsletters, Tips and Services. When you subscribe or sign up to receive newsletters, tips and services published or offered via the web site, we will ask you for information necessary to enable us to process your request and to send you information regarding our services, information and materials.

 

Cookies. We also use Cookies to enhance the user experience, deliver personalized content and collect information about the use of the web site. “Cookies” are small computer files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to statistically monitor how many people are using the web site and for what purposes, how often someone visits the web site and the length of their stay. This information helps us dynamically generate advertising and information specifically designed for your interests. We also use Cookies to prevent you from having to re-enter your identification and password information each time you visit our web site. Cookies are not designed to retrieve personal or business data from your hard drive, your e-mail or any other personal or business information. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies, but users can change the setting to refuse Cookies or to be alerted when Cookies are being sent. Although refusal of Cookies will not interfere with the ability to interact with most of the web site, you will need to accept Cookies in order to access information and use certain functions. For example, Cookies are required to be accepted for access to our Web-based services with online features. The Cookies are renewed each time a user logs on to the web sites that uses Cookies.

 

Product-Related Information Collection. myOverhead Corporation collects certain additional information in connection with your use of our Web-based services. For instance:

 

Account Set-Up and Access. Upon subscribing to our Web-based services, we collect Business Information, which may include information such as service serial number, customer ID and your customer profile information, in order to identify you and authorize your access and provide you with your relevant account information. Certain services provide you with the ability to access your account in order to obtain information such as your support plan status, service subscriptions, registrations and order history.

Online Product/Account Application. Certain services are subject to an application and enrollment process, which may be completed online. Information requested via the online application process may include federal ID number, bank account, aggregate payroll, credit card and contact information. This information is used to process your enrollment request and, if approved, to set up and administer your account.

Web-based Services. In connection with our Web-based services we collect certain additional information, including IP address, browser, connection speed, domain, referring URL and other environment-related information to enable us to provide a secure environment for the use of the services, to pre-populate forms and calculate aggregate statistical information about the customers using these services.

myOverhead Corporation Products & Services. In addition to the uses set forth above, myOverhead Corporation uses your Business Information to: 1) inform you of service upgrades and updates and subscription renewals; 2) inform you of tax, regulatory and other compliance issues with your service; 3) notify you of services, information and materials that we think may be of interest to you; 4) offer you discounts or other promotions that we think may interest you; and 5) contact you for survey purposes to determine how we can better service you or provide better services to meet your needs.

 

Third-Party Services and Products. myOverhead Corporation may also use your Business Information to inform you of special discounts or offers from other companies we have carefully selected and whose services and products may be of interest to you.

 

Disclosure of Your Business Information

 

From time to time, myOverhead Corporation may be required to release Business Information: 1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; 2) to enforce or apply the terms of any of our end-user subscription agreements with customers; or 3) in special cases, such as protecting the rights, property or safety of myOverhead Corporation, our customers or others. We may also provide Business Information to our vendors, suppliers, Certified Consultants and other business partners (“Partners”) where it is necessary in order for such Partners to: 1) provide us with services and products related to better operation and maintenance of the web site; 2) provide you with a service, information or material requested by you; or 3) enable them to market services or products to you. myOverhead Corporation may provide information about you that does not allow you to be identified to, or contacted by, (“Aggregate Information”) third parties. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of users of the web sites and the activities they conduct while on the web sites. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge for this Aggregate Information. We may also use this Aggregate Information as part of services, information and materials that we provide to third parties and to improve our services, information, materials and the web site.

 

Partner Services. myOverhead Corporation may engage Partners to perform functions on our behalf, which may include assisting us in processing your Business Information. We share Business Information with such Partners as necessary to enable them to assist us in processing the Business Information and/or providing services to our customers. These Partners are acting as agents on behalf of myOverhead Corporation, are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using such Business Information for any purpose other than to provide myOverhead Corporation services to our customers. Certain Partners collect applicable Business Information (such as business name, address, e-mail address, credit card information and customer ID) directly from you in order to provide you with the service you requested. Use of that information may not be governed by this policy. These Partners share this information with us to enable us to administer your myOverhead Corporation account and/or to provide you with technical support and services.

 

Web Services and Product Data. Business Information collected by myOverhead Corporation as set forth above does not include your company’s data entered in the course of using our Web-based services (“Web Services Data”). myOverhead Corporation will not access your Web Services Data except in the following limited circumstances: (1) to provide you with technical support, solely at your request and with your permission; and (2) on a limited-access basis to install updates, produce regular backups or restore data from backups at your request. myOverhead Corporation will not provide your Web Services Data to any third party or permit any third party to access your Web Services Data, except by your permission or to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order. In addition, if at any time you decide to discontinue your use of the applicable Web-based service, your Web Services Data will be destroyed and removed from all servers according to the terms set forth in your Subscription Agreement.

 

Business Transfers. In the event that all or a portion of myOverhead Corporation (or the assets of one of that entity), is bought or sold, Business Information will likely be included among the transferred business assets, but such information remains subject to this Privacy Statement unless you consent otherwise. myOverhead Corporation will provide you notice of any such event as set forth in Changes to this Privacy Statement.

How myOverhead Corporation Protects Your Privacy Internally

 

myOverhead Corporation wants your Business Information to remain as secure as reasonably possible. We combine industry-standard technical safeguards with a code of conduct for those employees that are permitted to access our customers’ Business Information. When you purchase a service online, myOverhead Corporation uses SSL encryption to encrypt your credit card information before it is sent to us in order to ensure the integrity and privacy of the credit card information that you provide to us via the Internet.

 

Most of our Web-based services are hosted on servers that are co-located at a third party facility with whom we have a contract providing for security measures. For example, Web Services Data is submitted via SSL encryption and stored on a server equipped with industry standard firewalls. Only authorized myOverhead Corporation employees, agents or independent contractors are permitted to access your Business Information, or Web Services Data, and all such employees, agents or independent contractors must agree in writing to abide by our Privacy Statement. Those employees that violate our Privacy Statement are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination. Despite these security measures, myOverhead Corporation does not represent or warrant that Business Information will be protected against loss, misuse, attacks, or alteration by third parties.

Your Privacy Choices

 

Occasionally, myOverhead Corporation may send you communications to provide you with information or promotions relating to services, information and materials that may be of interest to you, including notification of important service issues and updates. You may opt out of receiving these communications as indicated below. However, please note that any election not to receive future communications applies only to promotional messages. We may still send you relationship or transactional messages in order to notify you of important service issues and updates, such as compliance-related matters, for the renewal of existing subscription services, to resolve specific questions or requests made by you via phone, e-mail or the web and in response to any activity completed on the web sites, including but not limited to, registration, ordering and requests for information.

 

myOverhead Corporation E-Mail Promotions. Each e-mail we send will contain instructions on how to unsubscribe in the event that you do not wish to receive future promotional e-mails. You may also contact our Customer Service department at: customerservice@myoverhead.com and ask not to receive any future promotional e-mail communications from myOverhead Corporation. If you choose to opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail communications, we may still periodically communicate with you via mail and telephone. Please allow 10 business days to be removed from myOverhead Corporation promotional e-mail lists.

 

Other myOverhead Corporation Communications (Non E-Mail). You may contact our Customer Service department at customerservice@myoverhead.com and ask not to receive any future mail or telephone communications from myOverhead Corporation. Please allow 4 weeks to be removed from myOverhead Corporation mailing lists and 10 business days to be removed from myOverhead Corporation phone lists.

 

Third-Party E-Mail Promotions. Each e-mail that you receive will contain instructions on how to unsubscribe in the event that you do not wish to receive any future promotional e-mails. You may also contact our Customer Service department at customerservice@myoverhead.com and ask not to receive any future promotional third party e-mail communications. If you choose to opt out of receiving future third-party e-mail promotions, myOverhead Corporation will not disclose your Business Information to such third parties. Allow 10 business days to be removed from third-party promotional e-mail lists. Please note, however, that if you access a link on the web site, a myOverhead Corporation/Partner co-branded site or by any other means, any information you reveal in connection with such service is submitted to our Partner and is not subject to this Privacy Statement. You should consult the privacy policy of any other myOverhead Corporation, Partner or third-party site with respect to its treatment of any information that you may reveal in connection with such service.

 

Other Third-Party Communications (Non E-Mail). You may opt out of receiving future third-party mail or telephone communications by contacting our Customer Service department at customerservice@myoverhead.com . If you choose to opt out of receiving future third-party promotions, myOverhead Corporation will not disclose your Business Information to such third parties.

Correcting or Updating Your Business Information and Contacting myOverhead Corporation

 

You can always update the Business Information that you have provided to us and/or change your preferences with respect to marketing contacts from myOverhead Corporation by contacting our Customer Service department at customerservice@myoverhead.com . Please note that it may take up to 4 weeks to be removed from myOverhead Corporation mail lists and 10 days to be removed from e-mail and phone lists.

Linked Sites

 

The web site may contain links to third-party web sites and resources (collectively, “Linked Sites”). These Linked Sites are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by myOverhead Corporation of the content on such Linked Sites. myOverhead Corporation makes no representations or warranties regarding the correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of any content, software, service or application found at any Linked Site. myOverhead Corporation is not responsible for the availability of the Linked Sites or the content or activities of such sites. If you decide to access any Linked Site, you do so at your own risk. Your use of any Linked Site is subject to the policies, terms of use and privacy policies of such Linked Site.

Consent to Transfer

 

Users located outside the United States who submit Business Information to myOverhead Corporation via the Site should be aware that the information they submit will be transferred to our servers located in the United States. Your submission of Business Information to us constitutes your consent to this transfer. Although myOverhead Corporation will collect and use your Business Information only as stated in this Privacy Statement, laws generally applicable to the protection of personal data in the United States may not be as stringent as those in some users’ home jurisdictions.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

myOverhead Corporation may change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting revisions to the web site and you will be notified of any such changes by notice on the web site. Your access of the web site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Statement and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Statement. Last revised February 2005.

 

Copyright © 2004-2008 myOverhead Corporation. All rights reserved.

 

myOverhead, My Overhead, My Overhead Calculating Systems, My Overhead Retail Calculating System, My Overhead Unit Calculating System, My Overhead Manufacturing System, My Overhead Real Estate Calculating System, My Overhead Commission Calculating System and My Overhead Service Calculating System are Service Marks owned by myOverhead Corporation.

 

All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective holders.

 

To report problems with this web site, please contact myOverhead Corporation Customer Support.